Index Seminum 2018


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Garden seed from Glasnevin for 2018

CULTIVATED PLANTS

Seed collected in 2017 from plants growing in the National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto Botanico cultis in anno 2017 collecta sunt.

THE NATIONAL BOTANIC GARDENS, GLASNEVIN, is situated 53° 22' 15" N latitude, 06° 16' 16.4" W longitude at approximately 20 m altitude. The annual mean temperature is 9.8 °C, mean January minimum temperature is 1.7 °C (absolute minimum -18.5 °C on 12 January 1982) and mean July maximum temperature is 19.3 °C (absolute maximum 27.8 °C) for the period 1961-1990. Mean annual rainfall is 724 mm.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed. Numbers in right-hand column (e.g. V.Gibbs, XX-0-DBN-1931.011658) are the original source garden where known followed by the IPEN number. The latter part (i.e. 1931.011658) represents the accession number used in the National Botanic Gardens; if available, further particulars of the provenance of these plants can be provided on request. Those numbers with an XX, or otherwise lacking source information are of uncertain provenance.

IPEN is a registration system open for Botanic Bardens that have adopted a common policy (Code of Conduct) regarding access to genetic resources and sharing of the resulting benefits with the country of origin. The number ensures that plant material being exchanged between Botanic Gardens can be tracked so as to esnure compliance with the Access and Benefit-Sharing regulations of the CBD. It aims to create a climate of confidence between the countries owning the genetic resources and Botanic Gardens.

Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

ACANTHACEAE
101 Acanthus balcanicus Heywood & Richardson (XX-0-DBN-XX.001244)
102 Acanthus spinosus L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001245)
ACERACEAE
103 Acer palmatum Elegans Group L. (XX-0-DBN-1963.007664)
ALLIACEAE
104 Allium chinensis G.Don (CN-0-DBN-2004.1883)
APIACEAE
105 Ferula communis L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1237)
ASCLEPIADACEAE
106 Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Med. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0749)
ASPHODELACEAE
107 Asphodeline lutea (L.) Reichenbach (XX-0-DBN-1999.3743)
108 Eremurus stenophyllus (Boiss. & Bushe) Bak. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0796)
109 Kniphofia ensifolia Baker (XX-0-DBN-2005.0384)
110 Kniphofia praecox Baker (XX-0-DBN-XX.012257)
111 Kniphofia tuckii Baker (XX-0-DBN-XX.012258)
ASTERACEAE
112 Achillea santolina L. (XX-0-DBN-1984.1490)
113 Artemisia absinthium L. (XX-0-GZU-YY 600222)
114 Aster conspicuus Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-1979.1186)
115 Centaurea macrocephala Willdenow (XX-0-DBN-1982.1045)
116 Cynara cardunculus L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001404)
117 Echinops tjanschanicus Bobrov (XX-0-DBN-2004.1224)
118 Eupatorium cannabinum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001395)
119 Hieracium maculatum Sm. (XX-0-DBN-2003.1142)
120 Ligularia dentata (Gray) Hara (XX-0-DBN-XX.012262)
121 Ligularia stenocephala (Maxim.) Matsum. & Koidz. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012265)
122 Olearia nummularifolia Hook.f. (XX-0-DBN-2006.3561)
123 Silphium perfoliatum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012297)
124 Solidago gigantea Aiton (DE-0-DBN-1999.0234)
125 Tanacetum macrophyllum (Wald. & Kit.) Sch.Bip. (XX-0-DBN-XX.010778)
126 Telekia speciosa (Schreb.) Baumg. (XX-0-DBN-1998.0100)
BALSAMINACEAE
127 Impatiens sodenii Engl. & Warb. ex Engl. (XX-0-DBN-2005.1586)
BERBERIDACEAE
128 Berberis edgeworthiana Schneid. (RU-0-DBN-2002.3461)
129 Berberis hookeri Lemaire (CN-0-DBN-XX.001042)
130 Dysosma veitchii (Hemsl. & E.H.Wilson) L.K.Fu (XX-0-DBN-2006.0328)
BIGNONIACEAE
131 Eccremocarpus scaber Ruiz & Pavon (XX-0-DBN-2005.0073)
BRASSICACEAE
132 Aethionema saxatile subsp. creticum (L.) R. Br. (XX-0-DBN-2001.0673)
133 Alyssum argenteum All. (XX-0-JENA-7045382)
134 Isatis tinctoria L. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0369)
135 Ptilotrichum spinosum Boiss. (XX-0-DBN-2011.0669)
BURSERACEAE
136 Bursera fagaroides Engl. (XX-0-DBN-2001.1241)
BUXACEAE
137 Sarcococca ruscifolia Stapf (XX-0-DBN-XX.000486)
CALYCANTHACEAE
138 Chimonanthus praecox (L.) Link (XX-0-DBN-XX.005877)
139 Chimonanthus praecox (L.) Link (XX-0-DBN-2003.1190)
CAMPANULACEAE
140 Campanula bononiensis L. (HU-0-DBN-2015.0706)
141 Campanula persicifolia alba L. (XX-0-DBN-2008.0651)
142 Campanula sarmatica Ker Gawl (XX-0-TEBLI-00179)
143 Platycodon grandiflorum A.DC. (XX-0-DBN-1983.1235)
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
144 Dipelta floribunda Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000436)
145 Dipelta floribunda Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-XX.006283)
146 Dipelta yunnanensis Franch. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000438)
147 Kolkwitzia amabilis Graebn. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001092)
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
148 Dianthus minutiflorus (Bor) Hal. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0490)
149 Gypsophila oldhamiana Miq. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1250)
150 Lychnis viscaria L. (XX-0-DBN-2013.0611)
151 Silene huguettiae Bocq. (XX-0-DBN-2014.0380)
CELASTRACEAE
152 Euonymus hamiltonianus var. lanceifolius Wall. (XX-0-DBN-1996.1527)
CHENOPODIACEAE
153 Chenopodium bonus-henricus L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3769)
DIPSACACEAE
154 Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov (XX-0-DBN-XX.001205)
ERICACEAE
155 Pieris japonica (Thunb.) Don (XX-0-DBN-XX.000140)
ESCALLONIACEAE
156 Brexia madagascariensis (Lam.) Thouars ex Ker Gawl. (XX-0-DBN-XX.007898)
EUPHORBIACEAE
157 Euphorbia mellifera Aiton (XX-0-DBN-1999.3795)
FABACEAE (P)
158 Lathyrus aureus (Stev.) Bornm. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000847)
159 Lathyrus grandiflorus Sm. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012387)
160 Lathyrus vernus (L.) Bernh. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0168)
161 Trifolium pannonicum Jacquin (XX-0-DBN-XX.000854)
GENTIANACEAE
162 Gentiana crassicaulis Duthie ex Burkill (XX-0-DBN-2003.1991)
163 Gentiana lutea L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1242)
164 Gentiana lutea L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1242)
165 Gentiana tibetica Hook.f. (XX-0-DBN-2003.1993)
166 Gentiana yakushimensis Mak. (XX-0-DBN-2001.0033)
GERANIACEAE
167 Geranium himalayense Klotsch (XX-0-DBN-2002.1745)
GROSSULARIACEAE
168 Ribes sanguineum Pursh (XX-0-DBN-XX.000922)
HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
169 Hemerocallis citrina Baroni (XX-0-DBN-XX.010804)
HOSTACEAE
170 Hosta ventricosa Stearn (CN-0-DBN-2004.1934)
HYDRANGEACEAE
171 Deutzia gracilis Siebold & Zuccarini (XX-0-DBN-XX.000912)
172 Deutzia longifolia Franch. (XX-0-DBN-1936.001068)
IRIDACEAE
173 Dierama igneum Klatt (XX-0-DBN-2004.1216)
174 Dierama pulcherrimum (Hook.f.) Bak. (XX-0-DBN-XX.005069)
175 Iris pseudacorus L. (XX-0-DBN-1972.1349)
176 Libertia grandiflora (R. Br.) Sweet (XX-0-DBN-XX.012266)
LAMIACEAE
177 Origanum vulgare L. (XX-0-DBN-1970.0454)
178 Salvia dolichantha E.Peter (XX-0-DBN-2005.0357)
179 Salvia forsskaohlei L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.0223)
180 Salvia pratensis L. (XX-0-DBN-1981.0701)
181 Stachys officinalis subsp. balcanica (L.) Trev. St. Léon (GR-0-DBN-2000.0391)
LARDIZABALACEAE
182 Decaisnea fargesii Frahch. (XX-0-DBN-2002.0294)
LINACEAE
183 Linum narbonense L. (XX-0-MJG-19--35890)
MAGNOLIACEAE
184 Magnolia kobus DC. (XX-0-DBN-XX.008814)
MALVACEAE
185 Malva moschata f. alba L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1280)
MYRTACEAE
186 Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret (XX-0-DBN-XX.013976)
187 Ugni molinae Turcz. (XX-0-DBN-2002.3714)
NYSSACEAE
188 Davidia involucrata Baillon (XX-0-DBN-XX.013085)
OLEACEAE
189 Syringa komarowii C.Schn. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1124)
ONAGRACEAE
190 Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A.Gray (XX-0-DBN-2013.0892)
191 Oenothera deflexa R.R.Gates (XX-0-DBN-2014.0339)
192 Oenothera versicolor Lehm. (XX-0-DBN-2013.0894)
ORCHIDACEAE
193 Bletilla striata (Thunb.) Rchb.f. (XX-0-DBN-1975.0004)
194 Dactylorhiza × braunii Halácsy) Borsos & Soó (XX-0-DBN-2003.1868)
PAPAVERACEAE
195 Macleaya microcarpa (Maxim.) Fedde (XX-0-DBN-XX.012393)
196 Papaver orientale L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000737)
PLANTAGINACEAE
197 Plantago maritima L. (IE-0-DBN-1995.0489)
PLUMBAGINACEAE
198 Armeria alliacea (Cavanilles) Hoffmannsegg & Link (XX-0-DBN-2003.1426)
POLYGONACEAE
199 Rheum compactum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001392)
200 Rheum nepalense Kitamura (XX-0-DBN-1999.3884)
201 Rheum palmatum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.001389)
202 Rumex obtusifolius L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3886)
203 Rumex patientia L. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0673)
RANUNCULACEAE
204 Anemone tomentosa (Maxim.) C. P'ei (XX-0-DBN-XX.000696)
205 Clematis integrifolia L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000692)
206 Nigella damascena L. (XX-0-CLA-1552)
207 Nigella damascena L. (XX-0-CLA-1552)
208 Thalictrum calabricum Spreng. (XX-0-DBN-1991.0271)
209 Thalictrum flavum L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.013329)
210 Thalictrum speciosissimum L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1347)
ROSACEAE
211 Acaena caesiglauca Bergmans (NZ-0-DBN-2013.0777)
212 Alchemilla hispanica S.E.Fröhner (XX-0-DBN-2003.1478)
213 Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald (XX-0-DBN-XX.000813)
214 Cotoneaster adpressus Bois (XX-0-DBN-1998.2045)
215 Cotoneaster amoenus E.H. Wilson (XX-0-DBN-2003.0088)
216 Cotoneaster arbusculus Klotz (XX-0-DBN-2002.1455)
217 Cotoneaster astrophoros J. Fryer & E. C. Nelson (XX-0-DBN-2003.0110)
218 Cotoneaster bradyi E. C. Nelson & J. Fryer (XX-0-DBN-1962.008603)
219 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois (XX-0-DBN-2003.0097)
220 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois (XX-0-DBN-XX.000988)
221 Cotoneaster cashmiriensis Klotz (XX-0-DBN-2003.0091)
222 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marq. (XX-0-DBN-1996.1485)
223 Cotoneaster cornifolius (Rehd.& Wils.) Flink & Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2001.2077)
224 Cotoneaster daliense J.Fryer & B.Hylmö (CN-0-DBN-2001.4036)
225 Cotoneaster geraldii Flink & Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2001.2993)
226 Cotoneaster glaucophyllus Franch. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0094)
227 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz (XX-0-DBN-2001.2840)
228 Cotoneaster horizontalis var. perpusillus Decne. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000503)
229 Cotoneaster hylmoei Flinck & J. Fryer (XX-0-DBN-2003.0095)
230 Cotoneaster ignescens J.Fryer & B.Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2003.2073)
231 Cotoneaster ignescens J.Fryer & B.Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2003.2073)
232 Cotoneaster lacteus W.W. Sm. (CN-0-DBN-XX.000480)
233 Cotoneaster lidjiangensis Klotz (XX-0-DBN-1995.1356)
234 Cotoneaster microphyllus Wall. ex Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0096)
235 Cotoneaster miniatus (Rehd.et Wils.) Flink & Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2001.2841)
236 Cotoneaster nummularius Fischer & Meyer (XX-0-DBN-2003.0101)
237 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehd. & Wils. (XX-0-DBN-2003.0102)
238 Cotoneaster oliganthus Pojark. (XX-0-DBN-1999.1775)
239 Cotoneaster orientalis A.Kern (XX-0-DBN-2001.1910)
240 Cotoneaster ottoschwarzii G.Klotz (XX-0-DBN-2001.3896)
241 Cotoneaster racemiflora (Desf.) K.Koch (XX-0-DBN-1995.1347)
242 Cotoneaster rehderi Pojark. (XX-0-DBN-2001.2079)
243 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo (XX-0-DBN-2003.1519)
244 Cotoneaster vilmorinianus Klotz (XX-0-DBN-2001.2843)
245 Cotoneaster wilsoni Nakai (XX-0-DBN-2001.2844)
246 Cotoneaster yunnanensis Fryer & Hylmö (XX-0-DBN-2001.2080)
247 Cotoneaster zabelii Schneider (XX-0-DBN-2003.0118)
248 Crataegus × grignonensis Mouill. (XX-0-DBN-XX.009927)
249 Crataegus maximowiczii C.K.Schneid. (XX-0-DBN-1934.009904)
250 Crataegus sorbifolia Lange (XX-0-DBN-1899.009929)
251 Dryas drummondii Hook. (XX-0-DBN-1999.1254)
252 Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3796)
253 Filipendula vulgaris Moench (XX-0-DBN-1999.3797)
254 Geum canadense Jacq. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1248)
255 Geum chiloense Balb. ex Ser. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000831)
256 Geum rivale L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000833)
257 Kerria japonica (L.) DC. (XX-0-DBN-2001.1574)
258 Photinia beauverdiana Schneider (XX-0-DBN-1965.008675)
259 Potentilla inclinata Vill. (XX-0-DBN-XX.012404)
260 Pyracantha atalantoides (Hance) Stapf (XX-0-DBN-XX.009878)
261 Rosa canina L. (IE-0-DBN-2004.0998)
262 Rosa moyesii Hems. & Wils. (CN-0-DBN-1908.001022)
263 Rosa willmottiae Hemsl. (XX-0-DBN-2001.1383)
264 Sanguisorba menziesii Rydberg (XX-0-DBN-2005.0223)
265 Sanguisorba officinalis L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3892)
266 Sorbus discolor (Maxim.) Maxim. (XX-0-DBN-2001.4120)
267 Sorbus forrestii H.A.McAllister & C.M.Gillham (XX-0-DBN-1981.1159)
268 Sorbus koehneana C.K.Schneider (XX-0-DBN-2001.4091)
269 Sorbus latifolia (Lam.) Pers. (XX-0-DBN-XX.010874)
RUTACEAE
270 Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf. (XX-0-DBN-2006.3520)
271 Skimmia japonica Thunb. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1457)
272 Zanthoxylum piperitum A.DC. (XX-0-DBN-XX.004691)
SAXIFRAGACEAE
273 Bergenia cordifolia (Haw.) Stern. (XX-0-DBN-XX.000857)
274 Bergenia purpurascens (Hook.f. & Thomson) Engleman (XX-0-DBN-XX.000856)
275 Mitella pentandra Hook. (CA-0-DBN-2004.0864)
276 Rodgersia aesculifolia Batalin (XX-0-DBN-XX.012407)
SCROPHULARIACEAE
277 Digitalis ambigua Murr. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0148)
278 Digitalis ferruginea L. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0372)
279 Digitalis parviflora Jacq. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0362)
280 Digitalis thapsi L. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1218)
281 Digitalis trojana Ivanina (XX-0-DBN-2005.0344)
282 Digitalis viridiflora Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-1996.0581)
283 Digitalis viridiflora Lindl. (XX-0-DBN-2005.0149)
284 Penstemon arizonicus A. Heller (XX-0-DBN-1985.1363)
285 Scrophularia auriculata L. (XX-0-FRT-000/3442)
286 Scrophularia nodosa L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3902)
287 Scrophularia scopolii Hoppe ex Pers. (XX-0-FRT-0000/3444)
288 Verbascum chaixii var. album Vill. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1352)
289 Verbascum epixanthinum Boiss. & Heldr. (XX-0-DBN-2004.1353)
290 Veronica longifolia L. (XX-0-DBN-1999.3932)
SOLANACEAE
291 Atropa belladonna L. (XX-0-DBN-XX.013128)





seminumsystem2018