Index Seminum 2015


THE GARDENS
Visiting the Gardens

THE LIVING COLLECTIONS
Catalogues
Interactive map
Kilmacurragh

THE HERBARIUM
GSPC Focal page


QUICK INDEX
Archived News

LINKS


Teagasc College of Amenity Horticulture Courses



vert bar Index Seminum listing for 2015

SEED FROM JOHN F KENNEDY ARBORETUM for 2016

Seeds collected in 2015 from plants growing in the John F. Kennedy Arboretum.

Haec semina de herbis in Horto 'John F. Kennedy' cultis anno 2015 collecta sunt.

The John F. Kennedy Arboretum is situated 52 19' N, 6 56' W, ranging from 36 to 190 m altitude. The mean January minimum temperature is 2.7C (absolute minimum -8.4 C) and the mean July maximum temperature is 19.4C (absolute maximum 29.4C). Mean annual rainfall is 1004 mm for the period 1968 to 1998.

Numbers in left-hand column are seed list numbers and should be used to request seed.
Please download an order request form from the main Index Seminum page.
N.B. Only gardens that are part of the seed exchange programme with the National Botanic Gardens will have their requests honoured.

DICOTYLEDONS
ACERACEAE
1000 Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax
1001 Acer oliverianum Pax
ASTERACEAE
1002 Olearia albida (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
BERBERIDACEAE
1003 Berberis brachypoda Maxim.
1004 Berberis chinensis Poiret
1005 Berberis crispa C.Gay
1006 Berberis diaphana Maxim.
1007 Berberis gagnepainii Schneider
1008 Berberis gyalaica Ahrendt
1009 Berberis koreana Palibin
1010 Berberis manipurana Ahrendt
1011 Berberis mitifolia Stapf.
1012 Berberis nummularia Bunge
1013 Berberis oblonga (Regel) Schneider
1014 Berberis prattii Schneider
1015 Berberis thunbergii DC
1016 Berberis tsangpoensis Ahrendt
1017 Berberis virescens Hook.f.
1018 Berberis virgetorum Schneider
BETULACEAE
1019 Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertner
1020 Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Ruprecht
1021 Alnus orientalis Decne.
1022 Alnus rubra Brongniart
1023 Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydberg
1024 Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K.Koch (A. viriidis)
1025 Betula albosinensis Burkill
1026 Betula celtiberica Rothmaller & Vasconcellos
1027 Betula costata Trautvetter
1028 Betula humilis Schrank
BUDDLEJACEAE
1029 Buddleja davidii Franch.
1030 Buddleja fallowiana Balfour f. & W.W.Smith
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
1031 Lonicera tomentella Hook.f. & Thomson
1032 Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F.Blake
1033 Symphoricarpos doorenbosii Krussman
1034 Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hooker
1035 Symphoricarpos oreophilus A.Gray
1036 Viburnum burejaeticum Regel & Herder
1037 Viburnum dasyathum Rehder
1038 Viburnum foetidum Wallich
1039 Viburnum henryi Hemsley
1040 Viburnum lentago L.
1041 Viburnum lobophyllum Graebner
1042 Viburnum opulus L.
1043 Viburnum sieboldii Miquel
1044 Viburnum veitchii C.H.Wright
1045 Weigela coraeensis Thunberg
1046 Weigela decora (Nakai) Nakai
1047 Weigela florida (Bunge) de Candolle
1048 Weigela japonica Thunberg
CELASTRACEAE
1049 Euonymus europaeus L.
1050 Euonymus hians Koehne
1051 Euonymus macropterus Ruprecht
1052 Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
1053 Euonymus semiexsertus Koehne
1054 Euonymus sieboldianus Blume
1055 Euonymus yedoensis Koehne
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
1056 Daphniphyllum macropodum Miquel
ERICACEAE
1057 Enkianthus campanulatus (Miquel) Nicholson
1058 Enkianthus chinensis Franch.
1059 Gaultheria pumila (L.f.) Middleton var. leucocarpa (DC) Middleton
1060 Kalmia polifolia Wangenheim
1061 Pieris japonica (Thunberg) D.Don
1062 Pieris taiwanensis Hayata
1063 Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.
1064 Vaccinium delavayi Franch.
1065 Vaccinium deliciosum Piper
1066 Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
FABACEAE
1067 Laburnum alpinum (Miller) Berchtold & Presl
1068 Laburnum anagyroides Medicus
FAGACEAE
1069 Nothofagus antarctica (Forster) Oersted
HYDRANGEACEAE
1070 Deutzia compacta Craib
1071 Deutzia corymbosa R. Br.
1072 Deutzia purpurascens (L.Henry) Rehder
1073 Hydrangea aspera D.Don
1074 Hydrangea heteromalla D.Don
1075 Hydrangea sargentiana Rehder
1076 Philadelphus delavayi Henry
1077 Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow
1078 Philadelphus intectus Beadle
1079 Philadelphus tomentosus G.Don
MYRTACEAE
1080 Callistemon linearis (Smith) de Candolle
1081 Eucalyptus gunnii Hook.f.
1082 Eucalyptus nitida Hook.f.
1083 Eucalyptus racemosa Cav.
1084 Eucalyptus vernicosa Hook.f.
1085 Leptospermum flavescens Sm. var. grandiflorum (Loddiges) Bentham
1086 Leptospermum rupestre Hook.f.
1087 Leptospermum sericeum Labillardiere
OLEACEAE
1088 Jasminum humile L.
1089 Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobloch
RHAMNACEAE
1090 Frangula rupestris Schur
1091 Rhamnus cathartica L.
1092 Rhamnus costata Maxim.
1093 Rhamnus davurica Pallas
1094 Rhamnus japonica Maxim.
1095 Rhamnus utilis Decne.
1096 Rhaphithamnus spinosus (Juss.) Moldenke
ROSACEAE
1097 Chaenomeles japonica (Thunberg) Spach
1098 Cotoneaster bullatus Bois
1099 Cotoneaster conspicuus Marquand
1100 Cotoneaster cooperi Marquand
1101 Cotoneaster dammeri Schneider
1102 Cotoneaster dielsianus Pritzel
1103 Cotoneaster frigidus Wallich
1104 Cotoneaster griffithii Klotz
1105 Cotoneaster henryanus (Schneider) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1106 Cotoneaster hummelii Flinck & Hylmo sp. ined.
1107 Cotoneaster induratus Fryer & Hylmo sp. ined.
1108 Cotoneaster marginatus Schlecht
1109 Cotoneaster monopyrenus (W.W.Smith) Flinck & Hylmo
1110 Cotoneaster obscurus Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1111 Cotoneaster roseus Edgeworth
1112 Cotoneaster salicifolius Franch.
1113 Cotoneaster sherriffii Klotz
1114 Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo
1115 Cotoneaster simonsii Baker
1116 Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo
1117 Cotoneaster tomentosus Lindley
1118 Cotoneaster transcens Klotz
1119 Cotoneaster veitchii (Rehder & Wilson) Klotz
1120 Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrhardt) Medicus
1121 Crataegus canbyi Sargent
1122 Crataegus champlainensis Sargent
1123 Crataegus crus-galli L.
1124 Crataegus durobrivensis Sargent
1125 Crataegus holmesiana Ashe
1126 Crataegus jonesiae Sargent
1127 Crataegus macracantha Loudon
1128 Crataegus monogyna Jacquin
1129 Malus hupehensis (Pampanini) Rehder
1130 Physocarpus amurensis (Maxim.) Maxim.
1131 Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Greene
1132 Rosa arkansana Porter
1133 Rosa bella Rehder & E.H.Wilson
1134 Rosa blanda Aiton
1135 Rosa forrestiana Boulenger
1136 Rosa hugonis Hemsley
1137 Rosa latibracteata Boulenger
1138 Rosa majalis J.Herrmann
1139 Rosa multibracteata Hemsley & E.H.Wilson
1140 Rosa nutkana Presl
1141 Rosa pimpinellifolia L.
1142 Rosa pisocarpa A.Gray
1143 Rosa prattii Hemsley
1144 Rosa rugosa Thunberg
1145 Rosa sweginzowii Koehne
1146 Rosa virginiana Miller
1147 Rosa webbiana Royle
1148 Rosa woodsii Lindley
1149 Sorbaria aitchisonii (Hemsley) Rehder
1150 Sorbaria arborea Schneider
1151 Sorbaria assurgens Rehder
1152 Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedlund
1153 Sorbus folgneri (Schneid) Rehder
1154 Sorbus harrowiana (Balf. & W.W.Sm.) Rehd.
1155 Sorbus koehneana Schneider
1156 Sorbus lanata (D.Don) Schauer
1157 Sorbus mougeottii Soy.-Will. & Godron
1158 Sorbus pluripinnata (Schneider) Koehne
1159 Sorbus vilmorinii C.K.Schneid.
1160 Spiraea douglasii Hooker
1161 Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkhausen
1162 Spiraea mollifolia Rehder
1163 Spiraea salicifolia L.
1164 Spiraea tomentosa L.
1165 Spiraea veitchii Hemsley
RUTACEAE
1166 Phellodendron amurense Ruprecht
1167 Ptelea trifoliata L.
1168 Zanthoxylum planispinum Siebold & Zuccarini
1169 Zanthoxylum simulans Hance
STAPHYLEACEAE
1170 Staphylea bumalda de Candolle
1171 Staphylea pinnata L.
STYRACACEAE
1172 Styrax japonica Siebold & Zuccarini
THEACEAE
1173 Camellia sasanqua Thunberg
VIOLACEAE
1174 Melicytus obovata (Kirk) Garn.-Jones
MONOCOTYLEDONS
HOSTACEAE
1175 Hosta sieboldiana (Loddiges) Engler
GYMNOSPERMS
CUPRESSACEAE
1176 Juniperus wallichiana Parlatore
PINACEAE
1177 Larix decidua Miller
1178 Pinus sylvestris L.
TAXODIACEAE
1179 Cryptomeria japonica (L. f.) D.Don


seminumsystem2016